Dec 07, 2021  
2021-2022 UMaine Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2021-2022 UMaine Undergraduate Catalog

Named Professorships and Chairs


Named Professorships and Chairs

Mark and Marcia Bailey Professorship of Speech and Theatre, Dr. Daniel Bilodeau

Bath Iron Works Professorship in Structural Engineering, Dr. Habib J. Dagher

Adelaide C. Bird and Alan L. Bird Professor in History, Dr. Liam Riordan, Dr. Elizabeth McKillen, and Dr. Stephen Miller

Russell S. Bodwell Distinguished Professorship, Dr. William G. Davids

John C. Bridge Engineering Professorship, Dr. William G. Davids, Dr. William Manion

Henry R. and Grace V. Butler Professorship of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Dr. Bruce E. Segee

Louis Calder Professor of Pulp and Paper Technology, Dr. Douglas Bousfield

Roger C. and Virgina A. Castle Professorship in Electrical Engineering, Dr. Mauricio Pereira da Cunha

Agatha B. Darling Professorship of Oceanography, Dr. Damian Brady

Clare S. Darling Professorship of Oceanography, Dr. Richard Wahle

George H. Denton Professorship of Earth Sciences, Dr. Aaron E. Putnam

Lloyd H. Elliott Professorship in English, visiting scholars

Edwin L. Giddings Professor of Forest Policy, Dr. Adam Daigneault

Donald A. Grant Professorship of Mechanical Engineering, Dr. Andrew Goupee

Edward Sturgis Grew Professorship in Petrology and Minerology, Dr. Alicia Cruz-Uribe

Richard C. Hill Professorship in Mechanical Engineering, Dr. Masoud Rais-Rohani

Ruth Hutchins Professorship in Forest Resources, Dr. Ling Li

Irving Chair for Forest Ecosystem Management, Dr. Aaron Weiskittel

Stephen E. King Chair in Literature, Dr. Caroline Bicks

Dr. Waldo “Mac” Libbey ‘44 Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Dr. Yifeng Zhu

Libra Professorship in Conservation Biology, Dr. Malcolm L. Hunter, Jr.

Libra Professorship of Geological Sciences, Dr. George H. Denton

University of Maine Libra Professorship, Dr. Heather M. Leslie

Malcolm G. Long Professorship in Civil Engineering, Dr. Robert Lopez-Anido

Col. James C. McBride Distinguished Professorship in History, Dr. Anne Kelly Knowles

Dennis McConnell Professorship in Business, Dr. Susan Myrden

John M. Murphy Chair of Business, Dr. Nory Jones

John Mitchell Nickerson Professorship of Political Science, Dr. Amy Fried

J. Larcom Ober Research Chair in Chemical Engineering, Dr. Adriann R. P. Van Heiningen

Presidental Chair in Energy, Dr. Richard Kimball

Nicolas M. Salgo Professor of Business Administration, Dr. Pankaj Agrrawal

Henry W. Saunders Distinguished Professor of Hardwood Silviculture, Dr. Jessica Leahy

Kenneth Warren Saunders and Henry W. Saunders Professor of Engineering Leadership and Management, Dr. Dana N. Humphrey

Norman Stetson Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Dr. Vijaya Kumar Devabhaktuni

Frank M. Taylor Distinguished Professorship in Civil Engineering, Dr. Eric N. Landis

University of Maine Trustee Professorship, Dr. David Handley

Barbara Wheatland Professorship of Geospatial Innovation, Dr. Daniel Hayes

Arthur O. Willey Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Dr. Senthil S. Vel