Aug 14, 2022  
2013-2014 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2013-2014 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Named Professorships and Chairs


Named Professorships and Chairs

Mark and Marcia Bailey Professorship of Speech and Theatre, Dr. Nathan E. Stormer
Bath Iron Works Professorship in Structural Engineering, Dr. Habib-J. Dagher
Adelaide C. Bird and Alan L. Bird Professor in History,  Dr. Alexander I. Grab,  Dr. Howard Segal, and Dr. Nathan Godfried
John C. Bridge Engineering Professorship, Dr. William G. Davids
Henry R. and Grace V. Butler Professorship of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Dr. Bruce E. Segee
Louis Calder Professor of Pulp and Paper Technology, Dr. Joseph M. Genco
Roger Clapp Castle and Virginia Averill Castle Distinguished Professorship in Electrical Engineering, Dr. Donald M. Hummels
Correll Profesorship in Early Literacy, Victoria Bennett-Armistead
Correll Presidential Chair in Energy, Dr. Krish Thiagarajan
Correll Professorship in New Media, Dr. Owen Smith
Agatha B. Darling Professorship of Oceanography, Dr. Lawrence M. Mayer
Lloyd H. Elliott Professorship in English, visiting scholars
Edwin L. Giddings Professor of Forest Policy, Dr. Robert J. Lilieholm
Richard C. Hill Professorship in Mechanical Engineering, Dr. Mohsen Shahinpoor
Curtis Hutchins Professor of Forest Ecosystem Management, Dr. Robert S. Seymour
Irving Chair for Forest Ecosysten Management, Dr. Aaron Weiskittel
Libra Professorship in Conservation Biology, Dr. Malcolm L. Hunter, Jr.
Libra Professorship of Geological Sciences, Dr. George H. Denton
Libra Professorship in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, History, Dr. Scott W. See
University of Maine Libra Professorship, Dr. Stefano Tijerina
University of Maine Libra Professorship, Dr. Paul Glen Holman
Malcolm G. Long Professorship in Civil Engineering, Dr. Robert Lopez-Anido
Col. James C. McBride Distinquished Professorship in History, Dr. Richard C. Judd
John M. Murphy Chair of International Business, Policy & Strategy, Dr. John F. Mahon
J. Larcom Ober Research Chair in Chemical Engineering, Dr. Adriann R. P. Van Heiningen
Nicolas M. Salgo Professor of Business Administration, Dr. Ivan M. Manev
Henry W. Saunders Professor of Hardwood Silviculture, Dr. Robert G. Wagner
Frank M. Taylor Distinguished Professorship in Civil Engineering, Dr. Eric N. Landis
University of Maine Trustee Professorship, Elizabeth DePoy
Visiting Libra Professorship in Diversity, Mr. William Yellor Robe
Arthur O. Willey Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Dr. Senthil S. Vel