May 20, 2022  
2010-2011 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2010-2011 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Named Professorships and Chairs


Named Professorships and Chairs

Acadia Professorship of Psychiatric-Mental Health, Dr. John R. Cutliffe
Mark and Marcia Bailey Professorship of Speech and Theatre, Dr. Nathan E. Stormer
Bath Iron Works Professorship in Structural Engineering, Dr. Habib-J. Dagher
Adelaide C. Bird and Alan L. Bird Professor in History,  Dr. Alexander I. Grab,  Dr. Howard Segal, and Dr. Nathan Godfried
John C. Bridge Engineering Professorship, Dr. William G. Davids
Henry R. and Grace V. Butler Professorship of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Dr. Bruce E. Segee
Louis Calder Professor of Pulp and Paper Technology, Dr. Joseph M. Genco
Roger Clapp Castle and Virginia Averill Castle Distinguished Professorship in Electrical Engineering, Dr. Donald M. Hummels
Correll Profesorship in Early Literacy, Victoria Bennett-Armistead
Correll Presidential Chair in Energy, (vacant)
Agatha B. Darling Professorship of Oceanography, Dr. Lawrence M. Mayer
Clare S. Darling Professorship of Oceanography, Vacant
Lloyd H. Elliott Professorship in English, visiting scholars
Edwin L. Giddings Professor of Forest Policy, Dr. Robert J. Lilieholm
Donald A. Grant Professorship in Mechanical Engineering, (vacant)
Robert N. Haskell ‘25 Power Engineering Professorship, (vacant)
Richard C. Hill Professorship in Mechanical Engineering, Dr. Mohsen Shahinpoor
Curtis Hutchins Professor of Forest Ecosystem Management, Dr. Robert S. Seymour
Ruth Hutchins Professor of Forest Tree Physiology, Dr. Michael S. Greenwood
Irving Chair for Forest Management, Dr. Aaron Weiskittel
Libra Professorship in the College of Business,Public Policy and Health, (vacant)
Libra Professorship in the College of Education and Human Development, (vacant)
Libra Professorship in the College of Engineering, Dr. Michael L. Peterson
Libra Professorship in Conservation Biology, Dr. Malcolm L. Hunter, Jr.
Libra Professorship in the College of Natural Sciences, Forestry and Agriculture, Dr. Ian R. Bricknell
Libra Professorship of Geological Sciences, Dr. George H. Denton
Libra Professorship in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, History, Dr. Scott W. See
University of Maine Libra Professorship, (vacant)
Malcolm G. Long Professorship in Civil Engineering, Dr. Robert Lopez-Anido
Col. James C. McBride Distinquished Professorship in History, Dr. Richard C. Judd
John M. Murphy Chair of International Business, Policy & Strategy, Dr. John F. Mahon
J. Larcom Ober Research Chair in Chemical Engineering, Dr. Adriann R. P. Van Heiningen
Nicolas M. Salgo Professor of Business Administration, Dr. Ivan M. Manev
Henry W. Saunders Professor of Hardwood Silviculture, Dr. Robert G. Wagner
Mark R. Shibles Distinguished Visiting Professorship, (vacant)
Frank M. Taylor Distinguished Professorship in Civil Engineering, Dr. Eric N. Landis
University of Maine Visiting Libra Professorship, (vacant)
University of Maine Trustee Professorship, Dr. John Jemison
Visiting Libra Professorship in Diversity, Dr. Dominque Bourgeois
Arthur O. Willey Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Dr. Senthil S. Vel